The Hearth of Independence
From the first days of the State Independence great attention was paid to revive rich, enormous spiritual and cultural heritage established for many centuries by our great ancestors, At last Uzbek nation regained opportunity to reestablish certain pages of the history, unjustly forgotten names, enlighten historical persons who had an important role in world civilization.
Among those was Amir Temur the talented warlord, politician and reformer, patron of science, education, trade, culture and craft.
Having established great centralized state, he strengthened its power and greatness glorifying world over, and also united many nations and people. At the period of Amir Temur`s ruling exalted aim reached science, education culture, architecture, the fine arts, music and poetry. Saying in general all of them laid down to  foundation of the Temurids Renaissance.
This fact is that circumstance – reviving historical justice – inspired and hearten the President of our Republic I.A. Karimov, in result he proposed to embody our great  ancestor’s memory in Uzbekistan.
According to the decree of our President the year 1996  was declared to be the “Year of Amir Temur”, and the 660th anniversary was widely celebrated in our Republic. According to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan № 99 dated March 14, 1996 was acclaimed to build State Museum of the Temurids` history.
In the independent period modern museums are being build in Uzbekistan  which are part of  our close and inseparable life. Opening of the State Museum of the Temurids` History could be evaluated as global event.
State museum of the Temurids` history was built in the centre of Tashkent,  in order to reflect high level development of science, education, enlightenment and culture in Amir Temur`s and Temurids` epoch, to raise deep spirit of philanthropy on the basis of our historical achievements, customs and traditions, and also upbringing representatives of the younger generation in feeling of patriotism, love and respect to our Motherland, to rich historical past preserved as heritage by our outstanding ancestors.
Ceremonial opening of the museum was held on October 18, 1996 in participation of Uzbek people and foreign guests. At the ceremonial opening the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I.A. Karimov mentioned that, “The State Museum of the History of the Temurids which is opening in such a holiday conditions is the real result of the fact that in our country the historical justice towards the personality of Sahibkiran has triumphed”. He mentioned that one can say with certainty, “If to compare Amir Temur Square with a wonderful ring in this case the Museum is a precious stone decorating it”.
Then President said, “Every man visiting this museum can make sure to my words, that this museum like a great mirror, reflects both our past and present and our great future”.
It is true that each visitor being acquainted with museum activities, feels national proud, love,  and respect  towards our great ancestors.
If you look at the museum from outside so its blue cupola, resembles Gur-i Amir mausoleum in Samarkand. Though the museum was built under the best traditions of medieval architecture, but it satisfies all modern conditions.
Today there are more than 5000 artifacts in the museum fund. Over 2000 objects are displayed in museum exhibition halls. It is indisputable that exhibits and artifacts stored in fund are very rare and unique, narrated past history of  the Temurids epoch.
In particular, the expositions of museum display genealogy of Amir Temur, his coming to power, military campaigns of Sahibkiran, diplomatic and trade relations, workmanship, city improvement and landscaping, science and education development, and also exhibits related to representatives of Temurids` dynasty (these are different maps, weaponries, copper and silver coins, miniatures, rare manuscripts, potteries, jewelries and etc.). Models of lofty architectural constructions of Amir Temur and Temurids` era are exposed: Ak - Saray, Ahmad Yassavi`s mausoleum, Bibi - Khanum mosque, Ulughbek’s madrasah and observatory,  Gur-i Amir and Taj Mahal mausoleums. The exhibition begins with the speech of the President of Uzbekistan I.A.Karimov about feeling of deep respect towards historical figure Amir Temur, and also the hall is enriched with exhibits, and some phrases from “Institutes of Temur”.
At the exhibition «Gifts» are presented copies of Amir Temur`s appearance gifted from the Louvre Museum of France, some samples of correspondences of Amir Temur and  Temurids dynasty with neighboring countries from embassy of Iran, and also there exposed presents from embassies of Pakistan, China, Malaysia, Kazakhstan, Russia, Georgia, Turkey and others, and also there are presents of our compatriots. One can be witness of it closely acquainted with exhibition «Gifts».
The museum is visited by foreign statesmen and official delegations, they being acquainted with the history of Amir Temur and Temurids` epoch are completely satisfied. During this period the museum was visited about 800 official delegations, and closely acquainted with the history of Temurids era, they recorded their impressions  in the "Guest Book", on the basis of which the museum founded the  exhibition "Autograph notes”.
Today is 19 year of museum from its foundation, for this period it has become a sacred object for visitors. For the last period number of visitors increased over 2 million people.
The museum carries out definite works on upbringing the younger generation in the spirit of deep respect and love towards their history, great historical figures, rich heritage of our ancestors. So, the museum holds  spiritual-  enlightenment activities in collaboration with schools, collages and lyceums.
At the museum along with the main exposition were created exhibits as «Autograph notes», «Pages of Amir Temur`s life», «Citadel Shohrukhiya - the rarest monument of Temurids epoch», «Samarkand is aged 2750», «Gifts», «The Temurids` architectural constructions»  and etc.
Having participated in international exhibitions the museum promoted its rich material and spiritual heritage world over. In particular, unique exhibits were displayed at the international exhibitions as «Temurids` Renaissance» in France; «Expo-2000» in Hannover (Germany); «Bright colors: fabrics and ceramics from Central Asia» in Powerhouse Museum  of Sydney (Australia). At the museum were implemented collaborative exhibitions as «Rare manuscripts» with Embassy of India in Uzbekistan, «Miniature painting of Amir Temur and Temurids`era» with Embassy of Iran, exhibition «Distant and near Oman» with National Department of Documents and Archive of  Oman Sultanate.
At the museum demonstrated unique objects indicating to different sides and aspects  of  Uzbek state history, rich and spiritual heritage of our great ancestors, and they produced to community on the basis of scientific researches.
The  museum represents not only exhibits, but it is scientific centre on studying  history of Amir Temur and Temurids` epoch,  history of Uzbek state,  rich and spiritual heritage of our great ancestors as  distinctive  bearer of renowned past for the younger generation.
Major task of today is to get deep knowledge of native history, educating the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism and national pride, our state pays main attention to deep and all – round studying  the history of that time, and also to its propaganda. Proceeding from requirements of today and the main subject for the last years at the State Museum of the Temurids` history were implemented two fundamental researches: «Renaissance of the Temurid`s era» (2002-2006); «Studying of written monuments of Temurids` era in Uzbekistan and abroad». In addition to that younger scientists successfully finished fundamental research project on theme: «Spreading of cultural and spiritual heritage abroad, connected with the history of Uzbekistan and its role in our history»; scientific applied research on theme : «Citadel Shohrukhiya - the rarest monument of Amir Temur and  Temurids` epoch»;  «Tashkent is the capital of  Islamic culture»; innovative project  «History of Uzbekistan» (reader) 3rd vol.; «From the history of book art in Uzbekistan»  (based on handwritten and lithographed copies of works created in the era of the Temurids);  «Textbooks published by lithographic method at the late of nineteenth - early twentieth centuries»; «Virtual exhibitions and their scientific and practical grounds» (based on exhibitions of the State Museum of the Temurids’ History); «Military art of Amir Temur and Temurids epoch». All these researches were implemented under support of Fund innovative researches.
Today the museum successfully carries out the fundamental research project on theme: «Human significance of studying and propaganda of development science, education and culture of Temurids` epoch». The mentioned fundamental research is closely linked to scientific projects which demonstrated at the walls of the museum. Major purpose is to display reached successes in this sphere, and also scientific and educational significance of studying this research in Uzbekistan and in worldwide scale. In this research work is planned to study the given theme  in republic and abroad, under corresponded publications, and also in instance of historical monuments. Among major and topical directions of today are studying and propaganda during the independence years in Uzbekistan and abroad human significance of science, culture and education of the Temurids era; proceeding from the project is determined to study and analyze foreign publications; spreading cultural relics of the Temurids epoch in worldwide scale, and also their position in worldwide culture; broad enlightenment of science, culture and education of the Temurids epoch in Internet.
In prospects are planned to transmute the museum into the one of main spiritual- enlightment and scientific centres of republican scale on studying  and propaganda the history of Amir Temur and Temurids` epoch; enrich expositions illuminating cultural relics of the Temurids`era; closely collaborate with foreign museums; create bilateral exhibitions; and etc.
Today the State Museum of the Temurids` History embodies the  brilliant mirror of creation ideas of Independence in Uzbekistan.